Tissue regeneration by umbilical cord / umbilical cord blood and surgical surplus tissue for development of inovative treatment strategy for cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kyoko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90327411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 安晴  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00210401)
武田 啓  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20197297)
杉本 孝之  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365133)
熊澤 憲一  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60383618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / 臍帯 / 臍帯血由来多血小板血漿 / 臍帯血 / 凍結保存 / 共培養 / 骨再生 / 軟骨再生 / 再生医療 / 間葉系細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the present study to investigate osteogenesis and chondrogenesis by using human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (UC-MSCs) under co-culture.Consequently, the differentiation of UC-MSCs into osteoblasts and chondrocyte were verified. In addition, the safety of cryopreserved UC-MSCs were indicated.The provision of autologous tissues as biomedical materials for regenerative medicine suggests the possibility of the safe clinical application thereof to pediatric patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唇顎口蓋裂の治療は長期にわたり、かつ複数回の手術を要する。機能を回復するためには、先天的に欠損している組織を補うため手術で体の他の部位から採取し、必要とする部位に移植しなければならない。現在は手術に際して、必要な種類と量の組織を患児本人から採取している。このような患児の外科的侵襲軽減は長年の課題である。
本研究結果から、出生時に無侵襲で得られる臍帯・臍帯血を活用し、凍結保存後に組織再生を行える可能性が示唆された。これにより、必要な組織の採取が軽減され、低侵襲な治療戦略開発に貢献できる。