The autologus cure by manufactureing platelets from a human cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60327567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
松原 由美子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (70365427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 血小板 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets are released from mature megakaryocytes and have an essential role in hemostatic plug formation. Recently, a line of evidence supports the clinical application of platelets to accelerate wound healing. However, it is difficult to use peripheral platelets for wide-range wound. Pre-adipocyte-derived platelets have the ability of activation and contain cytokines in relation to wound healing. We examined the effect of pre-adipocyte-derived platelets on wound healing of immunodeficient NOG mouse with full-thickness excisional wound in comparison to bFGF. While bFGF concentration in supernatant of activated platelets was low, they released various cytokines and growth factors related tissue repair and showed more beneficial effects on wound healing than bFGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い間、血小板の主な機能は、止血作用と凝固作用と考えられてきた。しかし近年の研究で、血小板には各種成長因子が多く含まれており、止血・凝固作用後の傷において、これらの成長因子が複合的に働き、創部の創傷治癒過程で大きな寄与をしていることが分かってきた。そこで自己組織から作成した血小板に凝固作用・止血作用があることを確認し、この血小板に含まれる成長因子の解析や創傷治癒効果の検討を行い、動物実験で創傷治癒効果を確認できた。自己細胞由来血小板から複数の成長因子を同時に安定して獲得することができる。パーソナル治療剤として利用できる可能性がある。