Functional analysis of KIAA1199 in skin wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80365311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴志 和生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40224919)
下田 将之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70383734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / 創傷治癒 / 瘢痕 / KIAA1199 / 細胞外マトリックス / KIAA / ヒアルロン酸分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the function of KIAA1199 in skin and cutaneous wounds by investigating the healing process of adult and fetal wounds using knockout mice of the new hyaluronan degrading enzyme KIAA1199. There have been no previous reports of functional analysis of KIAA1199 in the wound healing process, our data suggested that KIAA deficiency affects the wound healing process, especially the stage of scar formation. Since we have not conducted research on angiogenesis in this study, it is thought that future analysis is necessary, but it is expected to be applied to treatments such as scar management in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性創傷や瘢痕は、形成外科分野での解決すべき臨床課題である。今回の我々の研究成果からKIAA1199が創傷治癒過程や瘢痕形成期に関与していることが示唆され、またその抑制が瘢痕形成の抑制につながる可能性が示された。今後研究を進めていくこと行くことで、将来的な臨床応用が期待できる。