Facial nerve regeneration using hybrid artificial nerve conduit with MSCs and growth factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumine Hajime  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80598144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経再生 / 顔面神経 / 人工神経 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / ハイブリッド型人工神経 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed biodegradable nerve conduits containing ADSCs and SVF and evaluated their facial nerve regenerating abilities in a rat model. SVF and ADSCs were individually poured into nerve conduits. The conduits were grafted to the nerve defects. As the control, the defect was bridged with nerve conduits without cells. At 13 weeks after transplantation, the regenerated nerves were evaluated physiologically and histologically. CMAP of the SVF group was significantly higher in amplitude than that of the control group. TEM showed that the axon diameter of the SVF group was the largest, followed by the ADSC group and control group with significant differences among them. The ADSC group had the highest myelin thickness, followed by the SVF group and control group with significant differences among them. Identical excellent promoting effects on nerve regeneration were observed in both the ADSC and SVF groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、ラットの皮下脂肪より作成したADSCs、SVFをそれぞれ人工神経誘導管内に封入したハイブリッド型人工神経を作成し、ラット実験モデルを用いてその顔面神経再生能力を検証する前臨床研究を行った。そして結果としてADSCsとSVFはともに同レベルでの優れた神経再生促進効果を認めた。末梢神経損傷症例へ臨床応用する観点から比較すると、SVF は脂肪を酵素処理するだけ使用可能であり、継代培養を必要とするADSCsに比べて臨床使用に際してハードルが低く、神経損傷に対するハイブリッド人工神経のマテリアルとして応用し易いと考えられた。