| Project/Area Number |
16K11384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 恵美 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50318242)
赤坂 喜清 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202511)
荻野 晶弘 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385657)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Fibrocyte / bFGF / 血管新生 / コラーゲンゲル / コラーゲンゲル培養 / in vitro study / 組織修復 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous in vivo studies demonstrated induction of CD34+Procollagen Ⅰ+Fibrocytes by bFGF in wounds, leading to capillary like structure formation. In this study, to identify an capability of bFGF for capillary like structure formation in vitro, we developed 3D collagen gel system seeded with skin granulation tissues treated with bFGF. Collagen gel disc seeded with bFGF treated granulation tissues cells (bFGF group) demonstrated capillary-like structures formation composed of endothelial-like cells. Real time PCR analysis showed a significant increase in CD34 and Procollagen Ⅰ mRNA expression in the bFGF group. Furthermore, double IF staining showed a significant increase in numbers of CD34+ProcollagenⅠ+Fibrocytes in the bFGF group with capillary like structure formation. Our present analysis confirmed that bFGF can induce capillary-like structures composed of CD34+Procollagen Ⅰ+Fibrocyte in collagen gel three-dimensional culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究により,Fibrocyteによる血管新生メカニズムの一部が解明された.血管新生において血管内皮前駆細胞(Endothelial progenitor cell: EPC) 以外の細胞としてFibrocyte の関与を実証することになった.これは創部修復組織から誘導可能なFibrocyte単独移植による血管新生療法が可能なことを意味する.さらに創部修復組織から誘導しex vivo増幅したFibrocyte 単独移植療法による糖尿病等の難治性皮膚潰瘍の血管新生療法開発が期待でき,今後さらに本研究が発展すれば新たな血管新生療法の創生が期待できる.