Long term results of tissue-engineered cartilage regenerated by nanoPGA scaffolds seeded with human prominent and microtia chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Noritaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90203067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸富 公昭 (諸冨 公昭)  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10388580)
楠原 廣久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50388550)
朝村 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20340804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小耳症 / 軟骨再生 / ナノファイバ- / OP-1 / ナノファイバー / 長期成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies on the regeneration of auricle-shaped cartilage by tissue engineering, it remained unresolved whether it is possible to regenerate cartilage reflecting the characteristic texture of the auricle using human auricular chondrocytes and microtia cartilage as a cell source. In this study, we attempted regeneration by combining chondrocytes isolated from the human protruding ear cartilage with almost normal auricular cartilage properties and human microtia cartilage with nanofiber PGA, and compared the long-term results of the regenerated cartilage. Cartilage could be regenerated from human auricular chondrocytes in both groups, and a favorable shape and expression of cartilage-related genes were maintained for a prolonged period after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、ヒトたち耳軟骨および小耳症軟骨細胞から誘導した再生軟骨組織において、軟骨関連遺伝子であるⅡ型コラーゲン、Elastin、およびSox 5のmRNAは移植後の長期間にわたって増加しており、良好な再生組織の誘導と維持が示唆された。
この結果より、ナノファイバーナノファイバーPGAを細胞キャリア(足場材料)として選択する場合、小耳症軟骨細胞を細胞供給源とする軟骨の再生誘導は可能であることが結論づけられた。 今後、播種細胞への栄養拡散や長期形状維持など生分解性高分子に残された課題を解決することにより、組織工学的手法は小耳症の新たな治療法として確立され臨床応用されることが予想される。