Promoted regeneration of injured spinal cord by acellular humoral factors, aiming at clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Ide Chizuka  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼清 健志  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 講師 (20525399)
中野 法彦  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 准教授 (40322721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 液性有効因子 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 培養上清 / 歩行運動 / 再生軸索 / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / コラーゲンマトリックス / BBB / 歩行機能 / 髄液内投与 / 栄養因子 / 神経再生 / 有効因子分画 / 内在的再生能 / 再生医学 / 液性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuregulin2 released from astrocytes promoted the survival and neurite extension of rat hippocampus-derived neurons in vitro. The injection of the supernatant of cultured rat bone marrow stromal cells through the cerebrospinal fluid markedly improved locomotive behaviors of spinal cord injured (SCI) rats, and, at the same time, promoted tissue-repairing, including axonal outgrowth, at the epicenter of the spinal cord lesion. This indicated that the humoral factors released from bone marrow stromal cells have a crucial role in promoting behavioral activities of SCI rats, and facilitated histological repairing of the spinal cord lesion of SCI rats. In addition, multiple transplantations of non-cultured mononuclear cells obtained from the rat bone marrow were efficient in locomotor improvement and tissue repair of SCI rats. These findings indicated that humoral factors released from the bone marrow stromal cells have a crucial role in regeneration of injured spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、脊髄損傷の治療には、細胞移植が主流である。移植細胞は脊髄組織内に組み込まれて再生軸索の伸長やグリア細胞の再生などを促進して、脊髄損傷の治療をもたらすというのが基本的な概念である。しかし実際には、移植細胞は2-3週後に消失するにも拘らず、再生軸索は伸び、機能的改善も見られる。これは移植細胞から分泌される液性有効因子の効果と考えられる。有効因子の本体は不明だが、培養上清が強い効果を持っていることから、培養上清に含まれる複数の因子が複合的に作用していると考えられる。液性有効因子は髄液経由の投与で、患者に苦痛を与える事なく複数回の投与が可能であるので、臨床的には有利な方法である。