Project/Area Number |
16K11391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 敏宏 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423179)
西本 聡 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281124)
曽束 洋平 新潟大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40437413)
藤田 和敏 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461066)
河合 建一郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
石瀬 久子 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30567194)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 顔面神経麻痺 / 神経再建 / 人工神経 / 末梢神経 / 顔面神経 / 顔面神経再建 / ハイブリッド型人工神経 / 端側神経縫合 / facial nerve / end-to-side neurorrhaphy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop hybrid artificial nerve conduits, biodegradable artificial nerve conduits made from woven polyglycolic acid (PGA) filled with collagen fibers were used. Gelatin hydrogel containing basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) was put into PGA-collagen tube. Some lateral holes were made on the tube and condition of the gelatin hydrogel and artificial nerve ware observed.In clinical cases, artificial nerves were applied to nerve gaps of peroneal nerve without any complications. Autologous nerve grafts were used in facial nerve, hypoglossal nerve and recurrent laryngeal nerve. Comprehensive surgical treatment of facial paralysis including facial nerve reconstruction, nerve crossover and static procedures was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顔面神経麻痺の治療において神経再建術は重要な位置を占め、自家神経移植が標準術式である。自家組織採取にともなう合併症や患者への負担を回避するべく人工神経の開発が以前より続けられており既に臨床応用もされているが、その成績は自家神経に及ばない。本研究は自家神経移植に匹敵する成績が期待できるハイブリッド型人工神経開発を試みて一定の成果を上げた。 一方、神経再建単独では満足すべき結果を得られないことも多く、外科的治療に限定しても、静的再建手術などの他の治療方法との組み合わせが必要な症例が多い。本研究では神経移植およびその他の方法を臨床例において検討し、顔面神経麻痺に対する包括的な治療戦略も示した。