Development of new DCS training course aiming at improving the survival rate of severe trauma patients in non-urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI SOICHI  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80706573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 淳  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (00241448)
大滝 純司  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20176910)
土佐 紀子  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20312415)
倉島 庸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
本間 宙  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (60307353)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
伊澤 祥光  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90565699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外傷外科手術トレーニング / アニマルトレーニング / 献体による手術トレーニング / 一般外科医に必要な外傷手術技能 / Hub and Spokes / 高次病院への転医搬送を前提としたDCRスキル / 外傷外科手術トレーニングコース / 地域における重症外傷患者の救命率改善 / 新規DCSトレーニングコース / 一般外科医に必要な外傷診療技能 / 一般外科医の外傷診療コンピーテンス / 三位一体のDCSトレーニングコース / 外傷診療cadaverトレーニングコース / 外傷診療アニマルトレーニング / 地域病院の外傷診療実績 / 外科医の外傷診療コンピ―テンス / 外傷診療Cadaverトレーニング / DCS / カダバートレーニング / シミュレータートレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We contacted 117 trauma care specialists nationwide to cooperate in selecting trauma treatment skills that general surgeons should acquire, conducted a questionnaire survey using the Delphi method, and selected 35 items with Cronbach's alpha 0.94. We also conducted the survey for the experience and proficiency of the items on this list with 739 general surgeons in Hokkaido and analyzed 444 effective responses. Eight items, splenectomy, diaphragm injury repair, intraperitoneal gauze packing, liver injury gauze packing, suture for liver injury, hepatorrhaphy for liver injury, trauma laparotomy, Focused Assessment with Sonography for Trauma (FAST) were selected as training items. Based on this result, a new training course of trauma care that is optimized for general surgeons, using simulators, living pigs, cadavers, and e-learning was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今後本邦の地域外傷診療において導入すべき、Hub and Spokes方式の外傷診療システム、すなわち地域のSpoke病院に勤務する一般外科医が生命維持に関するDamage Control Surgery (DCS) を含むDamage Control Resuscitation (DCR) を行い、Hub病院に患者を集約し、集中治療および根本治療を行うシステムを構築する上での礎となる。一般外科医に効率良く必要なDCS・DCRを教育しHub and Spokes方式の外傷診療システムが導入できれば、地域における重症外傷患者の救命率は飛躍的に改善する事が期待される。