Development of sepsis treatment strategy using Muse cell as stress-tolerant pluripotent stem cells from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Shigeki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 大介  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30455844)
出沢 真理  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
Research Collaborator Sato Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCell-based therapy / 間葉系幹細胞 / Muse細胞 / 急性期侵襲病態 / 敗血症 / 傷害関連分子 / alarmins / cell-based therapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells were recently discovered as stress-tolerant pluripotent stem cells from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and fibroblasts, as well as from the adult human bone marrow mononucleated fraction. Although Muse cells have been demonstrated to play an important role in vivo as endogenous stem cells that contribute to tissue homeostasis through reparative maintenance and to tissue reconstruction following serious tissue damage, its presence and characteristics in the peripheral blood of healthy human have not evaluated yet. This study showed the novel subtype of “Peripheral Blood Muse cells” in human peripheral blood. While the cell has some different characteristics to the bone marrow MCS-Muse cells, they exhibit pluripotent and migrating capacity to S1P as target molecule, and reparative functions following focal administration to the damaged tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療において注目される細胞のひとつであるMuse細胞には、ヒト末梢血中に存在し,多能性および遊走能を有し,傷害組織に投与することで分化する能力があることの示唆される,Muse 細胞のアナログとしての“末梢血Muse 細胞”が存在する可能性があると考えられた.末梢血中には組織由来Muse細胞と異なる特性を有する新規のMuse細胞サブタイプが存在することが考えられ、新たな再生医療治療展開へとつながることが期待される.