Basic research for elucidation of the mechanism of multi-organ immune dysfunction in the lack of enteral nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10647407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静脈栄養 / 腸管免疫 / 肝免疫 / サイトカイン / 肝単核球 / クッパー細胞 / 腸管リンパ装置 / 経腸栄養 / 接着分子 / GALT / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the basic study to elucidate the mechanism of intestinal and hepatic immunodeficiency in the lack of enteral nutrition with mouse nutrition management model.
As a result of the examination, it was suggested that the intestinal immunodeficiency was caused by changes in the number of lymphocytes of the gut-associated lymphoid tissue and changes in the intestinal cytokine environment. It was also suggested that the hepatic immunodeficiency was due to the functional changes of hepatic mononuclear cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養療法は患者管理の基盤である。生理的な栄養管理法である経腸(経口)栄養が不可能な場合、栄養管理は完全静脈栄養に依存するが感染性合併症の発生率上昇や予後の悪化をまねく。その原因として腸管を中心とした粘膜免疫だけではなく、肝臓の免疫も低下する多臓器免疫不全の惹起が指摘されている。しかし、その機序は複雑で不明な点が多く、有効な対策法の開発を難しくしている。
本研究では経腸栄養欠如による腸管や肝免疫の低下機序について検討しその要因を明らかにできた。この結果は、経腸栄養が欠如しても腸管免疫や肝免疫の維持が可能となる栄養管理法開発につながり、重症患者の栄養管理技術の向上に寄与することが期待される。