Crosstalk of Inflammation and Coagulation and the Role of Vasoactive Substances in DIC Pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hidesaku  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60192936)
Research Collaborator KADOHIRA Yasuko
YAMADSA Shinya
ARAHATA Masahisa
MORISHITA Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDIC / 播種性血管内凝固症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essential features of DIC are marked coagulation activation and multiple microthrombi, which, when advanced, cause irreversible organ damage and bleeding symptoms. The development of appropriate diagnostic criteria and early intervention according to the disease state are necessary for improvement of prognosis. In our study using the DIC model, even if sufficient anticoagulation therapy is performed, the progression of DIC with organ damage caused by microcirculatory disturbance and endothelial disturbance is irreversible especially in the disease state with strong inflammation, and elements other than coagulation activation seem to be deeply involved in the disease state. Vasoactive substances are likely to affect the hemodynamics of DIC, but their significance is unclear. The significance of vasoactive substances in the DIC model will be continuously examined in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、癌と血栓性が二大死因である。血栓性には、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞、静脈血栓塞栓症(肺塞栓など)が含まれており致死的となる。そのため、血栓症の克服は、日本国民の健康寿命を延伸するための最重要課題の一つである。種々の血栓症の中でも、播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC)は、「究極の血栓症」とも言える病態である。DICに対する病態解析の手法や治療法改善の考え方は、そのまま一般的な血栓症に応用可能である。
ラットを用いたDICモデルの作成は容易であり、このモデルを用いた研究は、広く血栓症全体の病態解析や治療法の改善に応用することができる。