Development of system for emergency cardiovascular care by the use of electrocardiogram transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60283264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 憲市  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00381228)
望月 勝徳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (40467163)
嘉嶋 勇一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (70545722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心電図伝送 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 病院前医療 / 急性冠症候群 / メディカルコントロール / 救急医療体制 / 循環器救急医療 / 地域医療 / 院外心停止 / 救命救急センター / 循環器専門医 / 救急蘇生学 / 循環器病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An emergency cardiovascular care system utilizing electrocardiogram transmission was established in the Matsumoto region. Medical control system was utilized to perform widely and effectively electrocardiogram transmission, which is helpful for early treatment of acute coronary syndrome. In this system, emergency medical technicians transmitted electrocardiogram of patients to the doctor in charge of on-line medical control. Thus, electrocardiogram transmission was utilized for patients in the entire region.
As a result, the number of electrocardiogram transmission increased during the study period. The system contributed to the early recognition of the most severe patients as well as advanced treatment by the emergency medical technicians at the scene. This system could be applied to any other regions in Japan in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な装置による12 誘導心電図伝送が試みられているが、全国に普及するには「利用しやすいこと」が重要である。すなわち現場の救急救命士はより多くの患者に対して気軽に心電図伝送を行い、医療機関は多種多様な救急患者を受け入れる中で必要なときに特別な労力を要せずに心電図情報を取得できるシステムとする必要がある。
メディカルコントロール体制を利用した本研究のシステムは地域内のどの医療機関に収容される患者にも適用できる点が優れており、より多くの患者が恩恵を受けることが期待される。このシステムは国内各地域に導入可能なシステムに発展しうるため、社会的意義は大きい。