Development of new therapy using 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-N-oxyl (TEMPO) for acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi Susumu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術補佐員 (40761896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸藤 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (30125306)
下條 信威  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工呼吸器関連肺傷害 / prone position / 肺炎症 / 好中球性炎症 / ARDS / 炎症 / 人工換気 / 人工呼吸 / 腹臥位 / PET / CT / 呼吸生理 / 画像解析 / 活性酸素 / 急性肺傷害 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 救急集中治療医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After approximately 7 hours, tissue-normalized 18F-FDG uptake differed significantly between the supine and prone positions (P=0.030), especially in the ventral region (P=0.007). Compared with the supine position, the prone position improved and homogenized lung aeration and caused marked reductions in tidal hyperinflation and tidal recruitment. The progression of regional neutrophilic inflammation was markedly affected by the interaction between the basal regional inflammation level and regional aeration (P=0.0075).
In inhomogeneously aerated and acutely injured lungs, the progression of VILI-associated regional neutrophilic inflammation was inhibited by the prone position, as it prevented the concentration of local strains in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新奇性は、VILIに対するProne position(PP)の有効性を唱えた従来の報告に対し、a)“傷害肺”に対し、b)臨床的人工呼吸法を実践し、c)in vivoで、d)肺内局所領域レベルで、e)VILIに関連する好中球性炎症を評価した点である。PP効果とVILIの本態(=好中球性炎症)の関連を、in vivoで立証したのは初である。
不明であったPPによるARDS死亡率改善機序の一因を示す結果であり、今後の詳細な機序の解明に繋がるものである。加えてARDSに対する呼吸管理として、臨床でのPPの積極的利用を推奨するmotivatorとなるものである。