The investigation of new diagnosis system for sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Naomi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30572474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 豊  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00263054)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70402708)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581924)
小幡 徹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80119776)
高橋 完  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346014)
田畑 貴久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 敗血症 / 敗血症性ショック / Sepsis / Septic shock / 迅速診断 / ESP / 救急 / 集中治療医学 / 敗血症診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not properly evaluate plasma endotoxin levels in septic patients using ordinal endotoxin measurement method. We have to establish new strategy to evaluate endotoxin for septic patients. The portable type prototype using posterior scattering photometry method, so called posterior Endotoxin Scattering Photometry (ESP), was completed in this investigation. We obtained Japanese patent for this development (Japanese patent number: 6373486). The basic performance was clarified in this study. We confirmed the basic program for automatic analysis and condition of reaction for pretreatment method in this study. These findings will provide basic data for development of production model. We were able to evaluate endotoxin levels in various clinical condition of patients with sepsis using the portable type prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のエンドトキシン測定法では、臨床的意義のあるエンドトキシンの測定は行われておらず、新しい測定法の普及が急務であった。本研究課題で完成した後方散乱法によるポータブルプロトタイプが完成臨床現場で利用できる新しい敗血症診断システムを実用化できる可能性が示唆された。後方散乱測光型ESP測定は、病原因子の評価を行う敗血症診断システムとして用いられるのみならず、微量のエンドトキシンを測定することができることから慢性疾患への応用も期待でき、臨床的価値も高いと考えられる臨床的に非常に意義のある研究であると考えられる。