A novel approach for diagnosis of meningitis and encephalitis using metagenomic sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiya Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40379201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘毅  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609590)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
清水 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
小島 将裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70721091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタゲノムシークエンサー / 急性脳炎・脳症 / 細菌性髄膜炎 / ウイルス性脳炎 / 髄液 / 急性脳脊髄炎・脳症 / 高速度シークエンサー / 原因微生物 / 術後髄膜炎 / 髄膜炎 / 微生物 / 急性脳炎 / 急性脳症 / 次世代シークエンサー / メタゲノム解析 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Causes for acute encephalitis and meningitis are difficult to be identified and about half of patients are reported to have unknown etiology. Especially, it is important to identify causative microorganisms for encephalitis and meningitis.
From 2002 to 2018, 84 patients admitted to our critical care center. A confirmed or probable etiologic agent was identified: bacterial; 20 cases, viral; 18 cases, acute immune-mediated; 7 cases, fungal; 1 case, Mycobacterium tuberculosis; 1 case. No etiology was found for 43% of cases. In this study, we analyzed cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples from 18 out of 84 cases by metagenomic sequencing and metagenomic sequencing identified 5 related microorganisms in 5 patients out of 18 (28%) from CSF, which could not be identified by traditional methods.This result may lead to elucidate the causative agents and the pathogenic mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性脳炎・脳症は、それまで健康であった人が急速に意識障害や痙攣で発症し、重度の後遺症を残す例や死亡する例も少なくない。しかしながらその契機となる原因微生物が同定されないことが多いのが現状である。特に成人発症の急性脳炎・脳症の病原体不明の割合は6割を超えるとされている。これは現在の診断法に限界があるためである。今回我々はメタゲノムシークセンサーを用いて、従来法では同定できなかった急性脳脊髄炎・脳症の原因に関連する可能性のある微生物を同定することに成功した。これは、急性脳脊髄炎・脳症の原因究明、発症メカニズム解明、新たな治療法の開発を可能にし、急性脳脊髄炎・脳症の予後改善につながる可能性がある。