Effective use of drones using satellite communication during disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sadamori Takuma  広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (40437611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島谷 竜俊  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (80773910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドローン / 遠隔医療 / 検体搬送 / 災害 / UAV / 無人航空機 / 衛星通信 / 災害医療 / 画像伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the event of a disaster, in a situation where the infrastructure is forced to deteriorate, close information sharing is required not only for medical institutions but also for multiple agencies including fire and police. As drones as new information acquisition means are becoming smaller and cheaper and easier to introduce, we have formulated a flight plan according to the type and scale of the disaster, and built a method to share in an easy and secure environment There is a possibility that useful information can be acquired by doing. In this research, we aim to make the activities at the time of disaster more smoothly by sharing information at the time of disaster mainly using drones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中、熊本地震、西日本豪雨災害に出動し、実運用を行った。これまでの被災地の空撮情報は有人航空機によるものがほとんどであった。ドローンを用いて被災地を空撮し公開したのは、平成27年の鬼怒川破堤箇所を国土地理院が空撮を行ったのが有名であったが、当時はまだドローンが高価であり、業務以外で利用するのは難しかった。その後、安価なドローンが出現することで、様々なシーンでの活用が考えられてきたが、ドローンでの空撮は被災状況の確認を劇的に変えたといってよいであろう。