Effects of serum orexin-A concentration on acute brain dysfunction in critically ill patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTO Jun  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (40346606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綱野 祐美子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (30598040)
中瀧 恵実子  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60467818)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUMI Rie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsオレキシンA / せん妄 / 昏睡 / 急性脳機能障害 / 血漿中オレキシンA濃度 / 敗血症 / 血中オレキシン濃度 / ICU譫妄 / オレキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute brain dysfunction is common in critically ill patients. Orexin is one of the neuronal bioactive substances and may play an important role in maintaining cognitive function. Several experimental studies suggest that degeneration of orexinergic (OXergic) neurons occurs during acute critical illness and the decline of OXergic activity may partly characterize the symptoms of acute brain dysfunction such as delirium or coma in critical illness. This study showed that serum orexin-A levels were significantly higher in patients who did not develop delirium/coma than in patients with delirium or coma. This is the first study to investigate the serum orexin-A levels and acute brain dysfunction in critically ill patients. Low serum orexin-A levels are associated with the occurrence of delirium and coma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血漿中オレキシンA濃度の低下が重症患者における急性脳機能障害の発症と関連する可能性を示した。せん妄や昏睡など急性脳機能障害は、患者の生命予後の悪化や集中治療後の長期にわたる認知機能障害の発症とも深く関わっている。今後、オレキシン活性を維持する治療法が開発されれば、重症患者の急性脳機能障害の新たな治療戦略となり、患者の生命予後や精神神経機能の改善にも役立つ可能性がある。