Research regarding the effects of ginsenoside Rb1 and its chemical derivative on neurotrauma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
sakanaka masahiro  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60170601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 鵬翔  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40380216)
加藤 英政  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50292123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽度外傷性脳損傷(MTBI) / 紅蔘 / 神経炎症 / phospho-tau / ジンセノサイド / Rb1 / 脊髄損傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / アストロサイト / 紅蔘エキス / IL-1β / TNFα / BclXL / VEGF / 軽度外傷性脳損傷 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 脳挫傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases of neurotrauma, ensuing inflammatory responses are known to cause the secondary neuronal damage. Red ginseng and its ingredients are reported to protect the nervous tissue from a variety of damages. We investigated the effects of red ginseng extract and powder on spinal cord injury and mild traumatic brain injury (MTBI), using animal models. As a result, red ginseng extract and powder containing ginsenoside Rb1 suppressed neuronal inflammation and attenuated the dysfunction of the spinal cord and brain. Moreover, the accumulation of phospho-tau after MTBI was inhibited by the treatment with red ginseng powder. These findings suggest that red ginseng is a hopeful candidate drug for the treatment of neurotrauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷や外傷性脳損傷などの神経外傷により脳脊髄機能障害が発症し、それが時に患者の社会復帰を妨げる。我々は紅蔘エキス又は紅蔘末の経口投与により脊髄損傷後及びMTBI後の脳内炎症因子の発現が抑制され、脳脊髄機能障害が改善することを確認した。更に、紅蔘末の長期経口投与により、MTBI後の脳内Phospho-tauの蓄積が軽減された。これまで治療法がほとんどなかった脊髄損傷やMTBIに対する紅蔘の治療効果を確認できたことが、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。