Development of cerebral monitoring by the redox state of cytochrome aa3 for post-resuscitation encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kakihana Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20264426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 智嗣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80437954)
山口 桂司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (50377280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近赤外線時間分解分光法 / 蘇生後脳症 / 心停止 / 脳内酸素飽和度 / チトクロームaa3 / 散乱係数 / 心肺蘇生法 / 脳浮腫 / NIRS / TRS / cardiopulmonary arrest / encephalopathy / scattering coefficient / cerebral SO2 / MRI / 近赤外線分光法 / 心肺蘇生 / ROSC / 脳モニタリング / 救命 / モニタリング / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether near infrared time-resolved spectroscopy (TRS) can detect acute changes after resuscitation and post-resuscitation encephalopathy onset, and aim to construct a new brain monitoring method. In this study, it was shown that by using two analysis methods (modified Beer-Lambert law and photon diffusion theory), information of cerebral oxygen saturation (cSO2) in the shallow and deep region of the brain enables to detect separately. On the other hand, the measurement of the scattering coefficient (us') or cytochrome oxidase (Cyt. ox) suggested the possibility of detecting the onset of cerebral edema which cannot be detected by cSO2. Based on the above, it was concluded that measurement of cSO2, us', and Cyt. ox using TRS at the bedside can monitor not only acute brain changes during resuscitation but also severe brain changes such as post-resuscitation encephalopathy onset over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心肺停止に対する迅速な心肺蘇生法と脳低体温療法の導入は、救命率向上と蘇生後脳症の軽減に大きく寄与しているが、それ以外の脳保護療法に関する明確な指針は確立していない。今回の研究結果より、TRSは蘇生直後の急性期変化だけでなく、蘇生数時間後に発症する蘇生後脳症をベッドサイドでリアルタイムにモニタリングできる可能性が示されたため、今後の脳保護療法の選択や導入時期に有用な情報を与えてくれるものと期待される。