Synaptic intoxicant and neuroprotective effects of hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Narimatsu Eichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢本 圭悟  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10597529)
石黒 雅敬  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404586)
高橋 和伸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40530605)
高田 幸昌  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshippocampus / synaptic transmission / electrophysiology / EPSP / hydrogen sulfide / neuroprotection / 硫化水素 / 脳保護作用 / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 海馬スライス / シナプス伝達 / 脳虚血モデル / 脳保護 / 細胞外微小電極法 / 2次性脳損傷 / population spike / fEPSP / 2次性脳損傷モデル / 2次性脳損傷 / 硫化ナトリウム / 急性中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated neuroprotective effects of hydrogen sulfide on ischemic- or excessive glutamate-induced depressions of central (hippocampal) excitatory synaptic transmissions in vitro. From the CA1 in rat hippocampal slices, orthodromically elicited population spikes (PSs) and field excitatory postsynaptic potentials (fEPSPs) at 0.1 Hz were simultaneously recorded. Hydrogen sulfide-induced synaptic depression was reversible, however, being irreversible at higher concentration. Preceding and following applications of hydrogen sulfide at lower (reversible) concentrations protects ischemic or excessive glutamate-induced synaptic depressions, however, simultaneous application of hydrogen sulfide rather deteriorates these depressions. These results indicate that hydrogen sulfide has both protective and deteriorating effects on the primary and secondary brain damages, which depend on phase of the application of hydrogen sulfide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,硫化物イオンが1次性および2次性中枢神経系障害に対し限定的条件下においてそれぞれ保護的あるいは増悪的に影響するという成果を得た.この保護的影響は障害前からの予防投与および障害後投与時に限定的であり,同時投与では逆に障害を増悪させた.この硫化物イオンによる中枢神経系保護の投与時期依存性の明確化は,硫化物イオンを用いた薬理学的脳保護の研究および臨床応用を進めるにあたり重要な情報であり,学術的・社会的意義がある.