| Project/Area Number |
16K11412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Kei 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80438051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長峯 隆 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10231490)
三國 信啓 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
臼井 桂子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60402872)
成松 英智 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | PCAS / EEG / frequency / Voltage / pupil reflex response / 蘇生後脳症 / 脳波解析 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 救命 / 臨床 / 電子デバイス・機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The timing of evaluation of the neurological prognosis of post-cardiac arrest coma patients has not been determined. In this study, in order to prove that the recovery of normal background activity by continuous EEG measurement in the acute phase of onset leads to the prediction of prognosis, the time course of EEG findings from the onset of cardiac arrest to 72 hours was measured. The EEG findings with good outcomes were classified as grade 1-6 based on the ACNS classification. Grade 1 was defined as normal EEG (almost normal EEG findings) in which 50% or more of the background activity could be observed. Grade 1 EEG findings that appeared within 24-36 hours of onset predicted a good neurological prognosis with a sensitivity of 82% and a specificity of 94.4%. It was revealed that normal EEG findings within 36 hours of onset could predict good neurological outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心停止後の昏睡患者の神経学的予後の評価方法やその時期は定まっていない。脳波検査は脳機能のモニタリング評価方法として有用であるが、心原性心停止後どの時期に脳波検査を行うべきかについての推奨はなかった。本研究では発症から24時間ー36時間に測定した正常脳波の回復には感度、特異度共に高かった。本研究では発症24時間以降の早い時期に脳波検査を行うことが信頼性のおける予後予測の方法であることが明らかになった。