Project/Area Number |
16K11413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 修二 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448607)
水口 徹 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30347174)
井上 弘行 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30721568)
成松 英智 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心停止後症候群 / 経皮的心肺補助装置 / 肝不全 / 腸管障害 / 小型肝細胞 / 小型幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a rat model of intestinal ischemic injury with post cardiopulmonary arrest syndrome. We also evaluated the damage of intestine and liver cells after cardiopulomonary resuscitation. The cell damage induced by extracorporeal pulmonary resuscitation, which were found in intestinal mucosa, but were not found in hepatic tissue. The mechanism of intestinal dysfunction induced by the short term of resuscitation, the change of hemodynamics and brain hypothermia therapy might also correlated with reperfusion injury after the cardiopulmonary arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
院外心停止患者は極めて予後不良であり、また脳・心臓後遺症を併発する心停止後症候群患者の増加は社会問題である。我々はこれまでに、心肺脳蘇生法としての経皮的心肺補助(PCPS)を応用し、良好な治療成績を報告してきたが、蘇生後、下痢など消化器症状や、続発する肝障害を高率に経験した。これらは、心肺停止に伴う腸管虚血再潅流や、PCPS下での腸管血流の変化によって生じたと考えられ、最終的には肝不全から多臓器不全に至る“蘇生後腸管症候群”と定義される。このような病態について、ラット蘇生後腸管症候群モデルを確立し、病態解明を進めるとともに、救命戦略としての治療介入を探索することを目的に研究を行った。