Analysis of energy metabolism of injured lung and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ota Shuhei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (20381478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東條 健太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80737552)
宮崎 智之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30580724)
馬場 靖子  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (80453041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsARDS / エネルギー代謝 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 細胞代謝 / メタボロミクス / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an in vitro model of ARDS by co-culture of alveolar epithelial cells and LPS-activated neutrophils. In that model, energy metabolism of injured alveolar epithelial cells is significantly altered. Transcriptomic analysis by microarray revealed that insulin resistance pathway may be associated with the altered energy metabolism. Moreover, pharmacological inhibition of insulin signaling pathway protects alveolar epithelial cells from the injury. These results suggest that insulin resistance pathway may be a therapeutic target for lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではARDSを模した培養細胞実験系を用いることで,傷害を受けた肺胞上皮細胞において大きなエネルギー代謝パターンの変化が生じ,包括的な遺伝子発現の解析からインスリン抵抗性経路がその背景機序の一つである可能性が示唆された.インスリン抵抗性は高血糖をもたらすことから忌避すべきものと考えられているが,本研究の結果からはインスリン抵抗性の活性化が臓器保護効果を持つ可能性が示唆され,今後の研究の発展につながる成果をえることができた.