Constructing a medical care system and establishment of a base for responding to a Nankai Trough megathrust earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiromasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20509723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 義成  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20570641)
溝端 康光  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90420736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南海トラフ巨大地震 / 被害想定 / 地理情報システム / GIS / 災害拠点病院 / 医療体制 / 南海トラフ大地震 / 医療需給アンバランス / 負傷者数 / 医療機関入院可能数 / 災害医学 / 衛星画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the data on physical damage estimation and information on disaster medical facilities using the geographic information system (GIS). In the case of a low evacuation rate, a higher number of casualties were found in Osaka city, which exceeded by far the capacity of disaster coping hospitals. In the case of a high evacuation rate, however, the number of casualties was much lower, and was possibly manageable by disaster medical facilities. To date, countermeasures against a major Nankai Trough earthquake have focused mainly on the coastal area. However, this study revealed that problems in the supply of and demand for medical care would have the greatest impact on Osaka City’s northeastern area. Our results also showed that the burden on disaster base hospitals (DBHs) was much less if moderately injured patients were transported to DBHs after they were redistributed in each ward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大阪府の持つ物理的被害データと、大阪府や厚生労働省の持つ災害対応医療機関のデータを結合し、分析することで、医療需給のアンバランスを明らかにすることができた。また、得られた結果から、市民に対し早期避難の重要性を教育していくこと、また各区で中等症患者の受入体制を構築するなど、医療需給のアンバランスを改善させる方略を提言することができた。また実災害時、想定環境で蓄積された医療データ上に衛星データを展開することで医療状況を迅速に把握・情報発信できることは重要な意義を持つ。