Mechanism of blood pressure regulation by molecular hydrogen in chronic kiney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター, 特任教授 (70265916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 元昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30265798)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Tomoyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子状水素 / 水素ガス / 保存期腎不全 / 腎性高血圧 / 高血圧 / 慢性腎不全 / 神経液性因子 / 救急医学 / 保存期慢性腎不全 / 水素医学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen gas inhalation initiated immediately after partial nephrectomy was not effective in improving renal function or preventing an elevation in blood pressure in the acute phase. However, blood pressure showed a tendency to be lowered with repeated intermittent inhalation of the hydrogen gas in subacute phase. The result of the frequency analysis indicated that hydrogen gas exerted an antihypertensive effect independent of the control of the sympathetic nerve activity. A tendency of lowered blood pressure was observed even when hydrogen gas inhalation was initiated 3 weeks after the partial nephrectomy. In the hydrogen group, plasma renin activity, angiotensin II, aldosterone, and urinary norepinephrine tended to decrease and urinary sodium excretion tended to increase. It was suggested that intermittent repeated inhalation of hydrogen gas shows an antihypertensive effect through the inhibition of neurohumoral factors in a remnant kidney model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎機能悪化の懸念からアンギオテンシン変換酵素阻害薬やアンギオテンシンⅡ阻害薬が使用し難い保存機腎不全患者において腎機能に影響せず降圧効果を有するため、水素ガス吸入療法が腎性高血圧の新規治療となる可能性がある。高血圧自然発症ラットを用いた検討では保存期腎不全と比較して降圧効果は弱く、水素ガスの効果は高血圧の病態に依存する可能性がある。