Evaluation of the severity of sepsis by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iba Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宣宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords敗血症 / プロテオミクス / 凝固因子 / 鉄代謝 / 補体 / プロテオーム解析 / 多臓器障害 / 凝固異常 / 二次元電気泳動 / 多臓器不全 / 血管内皮細胞 / グリコカリクス / シンデカン / ヒストン / アンチトロンビン / ペントラキシン3 / ヘパラン硫酸 / バイオマーカー / 重症度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is defined by "infection-induced inappropriate host-immune response that induces life-threatening organ dysfunction". The evaluation of "the degree of the insult" and "the degree of host response" have not been properly performed, and new approach has been required. In the present study, we newly performed an diagnostic approach that comprised of measuring the changes of 1) coagulation-related proteins 2) iron-metabolism-related proteins 3) complement-related proteins by using proteome analysis. Among three components, we further elucidated that the changes of coagulation-related proteins are related to the expression of extracellular vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテオミクス解析を用いた新たな研究手法により、敗血症の重症化は各種タンパク質の変動で評価することが可能であることが明らかになった。そして特に、凝固関連タンパク質、鉄代謝関連タンパク質、補体関連タンパク質の変化と重症化は強い関連がみられることが明らかにされた。よってこれらを総合的に評価することにより、従来にない重症化評価の手法を開発できる可能性が考えられた。されにこれらのタンパク質産生の調節や拮抗剤の開発が新たな治療手段の開発につながる可能性が考えられた。