Development of community-based emergency care system in low- and middle-income countries focusing community characteristics and empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Shinji  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40265658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 政雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
坂本 哲也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365979)
Research Collaborator HOANG Bui Hai
JAYATILLEKE Upendra Achala
MAYXAY Mayfong
PATTANARATTANAMOLEE Ratrawee
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健医療システム / 開発途上国 / 救急医療 / 地域保健 / 発展途上国 / 救急医療供給体制 / 評価指標 / プライマリ・ヘルスケア / 途上国 / 医療システム / 外傷外科学 / 救急医療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a comprehensive emergency medical system model that is appropriate for resource-constrained settings, based on expert opinions. We obtained opinions of 32 experts from 12 countries to create the model which was compiled into a tool to evaluate emergency care system. The tool consists of 177 items, which are categorized into 8 domains: leadership, community-based activities, ambulance system, definitive care, upward referral, downward referral, aftercare (rehabilitation), and evaluation / research. The model and tool would provide a basis to evaluate emergency care systems in resource-constrained settings of low- and middle-income countries and to develop a plan to improve the emergency care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの開発途上国の医療システムを評価するツールは、各医療施設の設備や能力について評価を行うもので、救急医療システム全体を地域単位で評価するものではなかった。本研究で作成したツールは、救急医療システムを全体として包括的に評価し、改善すべき点の明確化、改善のモニタリングに役立つと考えられる。また、都市部、農村部を問わず適用可能になっており、国全体としての政策決定能力も含まれ、地域のシステム改善から国全体のマスタープランにまで活用が期待できる。救急医療システムの改善は医療システム全体の強化に寄与するはずである。