Involvement of secreted microRNA and carrier exosomes in organ injury after hemorrhagic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MASUNO TOMOHIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 剛志  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (20626270)
横田 裕行  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60182698)
新井 正徳  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60267127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出血性ショック / 臓器障害 / 腸管リンパ液 / microRNA / exosome / miRNA / エキソゾーム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 外科 / 核酸 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut ischemia following hemorrhagic shock elaborates inflammatory mediators into the mesenteric lymph which result in subsequent distant organ injury. However, it is not clear how the mediators are transported to distant organs while maintaining their bioactivity. This study focused on secreted microRNAs (miRNAs) and exosomes as carriers of miRNAs to determine that exosome encapsulated miRNAs produced in mesenteric lymph are involved in the development of distant organ injury. miRNAs were present in rat mesenteric lymph and were found in the exosomes, as expected, but were also detected in the non-vesicle-associated fraction, suggesting that miRNAs may have alternative way to be transported other than the exosome-associated forms. Rat intestine epithelial cell line ICE6-derived exosomes injected from the mesenteric lymphatics were significantly accumulated in the lung, indicating that the lung was the primary target for exosomes encapsulating miRNAs produced from the intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出血性ショック後に生じる多臓器不全による死亡率は依然高いままであり、その発生機序は未だ解明されていない。本研究結果において、腸管からリンパ液中に産生されるmiRNAはエキソゾームに内包される形で主要標的器官である肺へと運ばれ、組織内に取り込まれることが明らかとなった。本研究結果は、出血性ショック後急性肺障害をはじめとする遠隔臓器障害発生の病態解明に新たな展開をもたらすと考えられる。