Development of Emergency Response Plan for Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Amagasaki General Medical Center (2017-2019)
Kindai University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Tatsuya  兵庫県立尼崎総合医療センター(研究部), ER総合診療科, 医師 (60588804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平出 敦  近畿大学, IRセンター, 教授 (20199037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / AED / 学校 / 心停止 / マニュアル / 教職員 / 学校保健 / 危機管理マニュアル / シミュレーション / 病院外心停止 / 学校安全 / 医療緊急 / 救急搬送 / 救急活動記録 / 救急蘇生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of cardiac arrest at schools, faculty members are expected to not only provide prompt cardiopulmonary resuscitation, but also take coordinated actions to save lives of cardiac arrest victims. To our best knowledge, there are no official training program to improve immediate and coordinated actions for cardiac arrest by teachers, although they are trained cardiopulmonary resuscitation skills on a regular basis. Our research team (Amagasaki School Board, Amagasaki Fire Department, and Amagasaki General Medical Center) developed the simulation-based education program and evaluated if the program is effective to identify challenges of actions for cardiac arrest and develop medical emergency response plan by teachers. Our 2-hour program successfully led teachers to realize challenges and improvements and to develop their own emergency response plan for cardiac arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の学校の大半にはAEDが設置されている。心停止への対応にはこれらAEDを用いた心肺蘇生法の習得と実践が不可欠であるが、救命の連鎖をつなぐためには複数の教員らによる迅速かつ効果的な対処行動が要求される。各学校には心停止発生時のマニュアルがあるものの、その実効性についてシミュレーション等を通じて検証される機会はほぼ皆無である。我々は心停止を想定した課題発見型教育プログラムを作成し、学校での研修を通じて教職員自らが心停止発生時の対処行動における課題を発見・共有し、それをもとに各校の実情に応じた医療緊急事時対応マニュアルを教職員らが作成しうることを明らかにした。