Role of myocardial ischemic preconditioning and SOCS3-CKO in myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takanobu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50535078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渡 一寿  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00461434)
安川 秀雄  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60289361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsischemic preconditioning / JAK-STAT signaling / SOCS3 / myocardial infarction / プレコンディショニング / JAK-STAT経路 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / ischemia reperfusion / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of myocardial suppressor of cytokine signaling-3 (SOCS3), an intrinsic negative feedback regulator of the JAK-STAT signaling pathway, in the pathophysiology of myocardial ischemic preconditioning (IPC) and myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI). Activation of STAT3 was rapidly peaked and was inactivated after IPC. The infarct size after IRI post IRI was reduced in WT. In addition, the injury was smaller than WT in SOCS3-CKO. These results suggested that progression of myocardial IRI was prevented in SOCS3-CKO hearts. Cardiac-specific SOCS3 deletion enhanced cardioprotective signaling pathway by ischemic preconditioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後は臨床応用について検討をしている段階であるが、SOCS3を安全に効率よく心筋特異的に欠損または発現を低下されるには非常に高度な技術が必要であった。SOCS3遺伝子のShort hairpin RNA (shRNA)を各々4クローン入手し、それをPlatE細胞に遺伝子導入をする事によってshRNAのレトロウイルスを作成してこれをNIH3T3に感染させ安定発現株を作成した。これらをマウスに投与しSOCS3の発現を抑制する事は可能であったが、他臓器への影響が完全に無い事を証明できず、心筋以外にも作用している可能性があった。これについてはデリバリーシステムの再考が必要であり、現在検討中である。