Project/Area Number |
16K11440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2017-2018) Okayama University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Terayama Ryuji 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60333689)
Research Collaborator |
MARUHAMA kotaro
TABATA mitsuyasu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 痛覚異常 / 神経損傷 / 収斂投射 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / ニューロン / 脊髄 / 三叉神経知覚核群 / アストログリア / アデノシン / 中枢神経系 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the involvement of changes in the neuronal excitability and glial activation in the abnormal pain sensation after peripheral nerve injury. The effects of drug administration on neuropathic pain were also examined. We clarified that activation of glial cells surrounding secondary neurons in the CNS was involved in changes in the excitability of neurons and that modalities of nociceptive transmission were altered after nerve injury. Moreover, we found that the systemic administration of the A3AR agonist attenuates neuropathic pain states by suppressing enhanced microglial activation, and anomalous convergence of nociceptive inputs in the spinal dorsal horn from uninjured afferents after injury to the peripheral nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の疼痛治療はニューロンの興奮性を抑制する一時的な対症療法が基本となっているが、ニューロンとグリア細胞の相互作用が明らかになったことで神経障害性疼痛の効果的な治療法につながる新しい概念を提供する可能性がある。病的疼痛のコントロールは歯科領域だけでなく普遍的な医療上の大問題である。本研究は新しい視点からこれにチャレンジして、解決方法や新たな治療法への糸口を開くものであり、これからの基礎研究だけでなく臨床応用を含めた広い波及効果が期待できる。