Elucidation of novel interactions between melatonin and bone metabolism regulating hormones / cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ikegame Mika  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 みか子  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20361909)
内部 健太  岡山大学, 大学病院, その他 (20584618)
江尻 貞一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40160361)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメラトニン / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨粗鬆症 / 卵巣摘出 / PTH / 薬剤併用効果 / 骨組織 / サイトカイン / ホルモン / 骨代謝ホルモン / 骨形成 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melatonin (Mel), a hormone known as a regulator of the circadian clock, has also been found to act on bone. We investigated the effects of Mel on bone tissue and the possibility that the combined use of an osteoporosis treatment drug and Mel would reduce the dose of the treatment drug and reduce side effects. As a result, it was shown for the first time that Mel stimulates the production of calcitonin (a bone resorption inhibitor) in bone. When the parathyroid hormone (PTH), which is one of the osteoporosis drugs, and Mel were simultaneously applied to the osteoporosis model rat (Ovx rat), the combined effect was different depending on the bone site. Moreover, regarding lipid metabolism, the combined use of PTH and Mel enhanced the suppressing effect on the weight gain observed in the Ovx rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会の進行に伴い激増する骨粗鬆症は、大きな社会問題であり、より安全でかつ骨形成促進効果のある治療法が切望されてきた。本研究結果により、骨の部位により、PTHとMelの相互作用に違いを生じることが示唆された点は、薬剤併用効果は単純ではなく、骨組織内で反応性が異なることを意味しており、学術的に意義深い。また、PTHとMelを併用することで、卵巣機能低下に伴う脂肪蓄積をより強力に抑制できたことは、今後、閉経後の脂質代謝異常を効果的に調節する方法の開発につながることが期待される。