An comprehensive study on the role of Galectin-3 in the preterm birth process induced by periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Mutsumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (50169265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 剛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
占部 智  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10403536)
古庄 寿子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00634461)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA kazuyuki
KUDO yoshiki
KURIHARA hidemi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早産マーカー / 歯周炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / Galectin-3 / Pg血清抗体価 / PISA / 歯周炎活動度 / 早産関連因子 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯性感染 / 早産 / 血清抗体価 / 胎盤細胞 / 口腔病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 156 pregnant women of Hiroshima University Hospital (PTB:46, TB:108). They were segmented to Pg-Ab-titer low and high group (need periodontal treatment). The relations among periodontitis disease activity, Pg-Ab-titer and delivery outcome were examined. Type Ⅱ,Ⅲ, Ⅳ high groups showed higher PTB incident rate (Odds rates were 2.02, 1.66, 1.88, respectively). PISA and PESA scores were significantly increased in Type II, IV, V high groups. It was suggested that TypeⅡ and Ⅳ Pg-Ab-titer may be a potent predictive marker of periodontitis-induced PTB. In the case of pregnant woman with higher typeⅡ and IV Pg-Ab-titer, oral examination and followed periodontal treatment may be effective for preventing PTB. Whereas serum Gal-3 of PTB were significantly elevated than those of TB in 30-36W, indicating Gal-3 is general predictive marker of PTB.
In vitro studies showed that periodontal pathogens induced PRB via production of PTB-related factors from infected trophoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原細菌特にPorphyromonas gingivalis (Pg)の歯性感染と早産との関係が明らかとなり,早産制御の戦略として、歯科治療の重要性を広く国民に知らしめる意義深い研究となった。特に、Pg FimA typeⅡ,Ⅳ血清抗体価の歯周炎関連早産の予測マーカーとしての重要性を明らかにしたことは新たな検査方法の確立につながる。また、本研究で着目した血清Gal-3は歯周炎ばかりでなく多くの早産で上昇しており、Gal-3を標的とした診断システムや新しい治療戦略の開発にも展開可能である。よって,本研究は女性の健康増進ならびに新生児のQOLの向上に大きく貢献可能な社会的に意義ある研究である。