Project/Area Number |
16K11446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2017-2018) The University of Tokushima (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 圭史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10335804)
馬渡 一諭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (40352372)
弘田 克彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (60199130)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 難治性感染症 / 緑膿菌 / 抗菌薬 / 抗酸化能 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / メタボローム解析 / 細菌 / 酸化ストレス / メタボローム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we showed that Pseudomonas aeruginosa was oxidatively stressed by the addition of antibacterial agents such as biapenem, ofloxacin and tobramycin. As a result of it, H2O2, one of reactive oxygen species, was generated in the cell. H2O2 tolerance could be closely related to antibiotic resistance, and the psl genes play an important role in these tolerance. Furthermore, it was revealed that antibacterial agents have various effects on bacterial gene expression and metabolic pathways in cells, and induce stress responses including oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗菌薬抵抗性は感染症の難治化の原因の一つであり,高齢者や基礎疾患を持った患者等の易感染性宿主が増加している現在,医療の現場では大きな問題となっている。従来よりこの抗菌薬抵抗性のメカニズムについて検討を行っており,いくつかのストレス反応が働いていることを見出してきた。今回の検討により細菌細胞内の酸化ストレスが重要なメカニズムの一つであることが新たに判明した。細菌の抗菌薬抵抗性メカニズムの解明は,抗菌化学療法の効果を高め,適切な抗菌化学療法を行う上で重要な示唆を与えるものであると考える。