The role of non-muscle myosin II for the niche formation of dental epithelial stem cells and the movement of ameloblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80343367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中富 満城  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯の発生 / 上皮 / 形態形成 / ミオシン / 器官培養 / コンディショナルKO / 非筋ミオシンII / アクトミオシン細胞骨格 / コンディショナルKOマウス / アクチン / 歯 / 発生 / KOマウス / ミオシンII / 歯学 / 幹細胞 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about cell behaviors during tooth morphogenesis. The present study answers the cell behaviors of dental epithelium mediated by the non-muscle myosin II activity during early tooth development. We studied localization of non-muscle myosin II in the mouse incisor tooth germs, and found that they were concentrated around early signaling center and enamel knot, suggesting intense cellular strains near these structures within the dental epithelium. Loss-of-function of myosin II from epithelial cells resulted in the failure of dental epithelial invagination and later morphogenesis. Moreover, we revealed that myosin II activity was necessary for differentiation of basal and suprabasal layers, and for the localization of cell proliferation in the basal layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の形成不全の要因の一つは、遺伝子の変異による歯胚の形態形成初期の異常もしくは停止である。しかし、原因となる遺伝子により、歯胚を構成する細胞がどのような挙動を示し、歯の形態形成が進行するのかはほとんど分かっていない。本研究は、非筋ミオシンIIがもたらす歯胚上皮の収縮や再配置を介した歯の形態形成の制御機構を明らかにした。今後、さらに非筋ミオシンIIの機能亢進を制御する上流のシグナルが明らかになれば、歯の形成不全のメカニズム解明への大きな一歩となる。