Topdown signaling from the motor cortex for pain inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Eriko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60467470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑木 共之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
齋藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50347770)
柏谷 英樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70328376)
大野 幸  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00535693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三叉神経痛 / 大脳皮質 / 運動野 / 帯状野 / 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / 前頭眼野 / 視床 内側下核 / 大脳皮質運動野 / 痛覚抑制 / 三叉神経系 / 痛覚 / 前頭前野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a treatment for trigeminal neuralgia, it is recently reported that electrical stimulation of the motor cortical area is effective. We aimed to elucidate anatomically and behaviorally the mechanism of pain suppression by electrical stimulation of the motor cortex. Tracing experiments with viral vectors revealed that axons from the motor cortex were mostly distributed in the sensory, cingulate, and orbitofrontal cortices, but not in the periaqueductal gray. Therefore, it was suggested that the pathway of motor cortex → cingulate cortex → periaqueductal gray → locus coeruleus exerts a pain suppressive function. In addition, since the orbitofrontal cortical area strongly projects to the submedial thalamic nucleus, which is related to pain suppression, it is suggested that the pathway of motor area → orbitofrontal area → submedial thalamic nucleus may also have an effect on pain suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三叉神経痛の中には、薬物や外科的療法により治療できない症例が少なからず存在する。こうした難治性の三叉神経痛の治療法として、大脳皮質 運動野の電気刺激療法がおこなわれて、一定の治療効果が得られている。しかしながら、運動野を刺激することで、なぜ、痛覚抑制の効果が得られるのか、そのメカニズムはほとんど明らかにされていない。
このメカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることができれば、より効果的な治療方法への改善や、より効果的で侵襲性の低い治療法の開発の糸口にすることが可能である。三叉神経痛だけでなく、難治性の神経陰性疼痛の治療へ、広く適応できる可能性が高く、社会的意義が大きい。