Promoter analysis of sweet and umami taste receptor genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Toyono Takashi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10311929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中富 満城  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
片岡 真司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
瀬田 祐司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写 / Tas1r1 / Klf5 / プロモーター / うま味 / 転写因子 / 味覚受容体 / 転写調節 / KLF5 / アミノ酸 / T1R1 / T1R3 / 甘味受容体 / うま味受容体 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the function of Tas1r1 promoter in the mouse C2C12 myoblasts. Reporter assays showed that a 148-bp region upstream of the start codon of Tas1r1 had a promoter activity. Site-directed mutagenesis of GT-box in this promoter significantly reduced the promoter activation. RNAi-mediated depletion of Sp4 and Klf5 decreased Tas1r1 expression. The overexpression of Klf5, but not Sp4, significantly increased Tas1r1 expression. The ENCODE data of chromatin immunoprecipitation and sequencing (ChIP-seq) showed that Klf5 bound to the GT-box. Furthermore, the Klf5 knockout cell lines led to a considerable decrease in the levels of Tas1r1 expression. Taken together, these results showed that Klf5 binds to the GT-box in the Tas1r1 promoter and regulates Tas1r1 expression in C2C12 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者に多い感覚器障害の一つであり、味覚障害を予防、治療することは、高齢者におけるQOLの維持を考える上で重要であると考えられる。味覚受容体発現の低下が認められる味覚障害患者においては、甘味、うま味受容体T1Rファミリーの転写を活性化させる転写因子が、機能不全に陥っている可能性が考えられる。本研究により、うま味受容体Tas1r1遺伝子の転写の活性化に、転写因子Klf5が関与していることが明らかになった。転写の活性化には、複数の転写因子が関わっていることから、本研究を端緒として、他の転写因子を含めた転写活性化機構が明らかになれば、その機能不全のメカニズムの解明にもつながると考えられる。