Significance of fatty acid- and retinoic acid- metabolism in septoclasts - mononuclear cartilage phagocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Bando Yasuhiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80735548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsseptoclast / 表皮型脂肪酸結合タンパク / 脂肪酸代謝 / レチノイン酸代謝 / 軟骨内骨化 / マウス / 表皮型脂肪酸結合タンパク(E-FABP) / 脂肪酸 / レチノイン酸 / 骨端板軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermal-type fatty acid binding protein (E-FABP) is expressed in septoclasts which are involved in uncalcified cartilage matrices in the chondro-osseous junction of the growth plate.
In this study we revealed that apoptosises or morphological changes representing reduction in cartilage resorption are induced in septoclasts of mice under excessive or deficient retinoic acid condition. Changes under retinoic acid-excess were mediated by PPARbeta/delta, CRABP-II and RARbeta, and morphological changes under retinoic acid-deficiency were mediated by CD-RAP. These results suggest that abundant endogenous retinoic acids in growth plate plays important role in the maintenance of cartilage resorption of septoclasts mediated by E-FABP which has high affinity to retinoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果はBando et al. Histochem. Cell Biol. (2017) 148:229-238で公表された。本研究では、これまでほとんど報告されていない、軟骨内骨化における骨端板軟骨吸収細胞のseptoclastの解析を行った。レチノイン酸の摂取とseptoclastの軟骨吸収能の関係が明らかになることによって、ビタミンA栄養異常と長管骨劣成長の原因解明の一助になることが期待できる。また、主に骨芽細胞と破骨細胞の相互作用という観点から研究されてきた軟骨内骨化の過程を、septoclastの関与という新たな細胞を含めた視点から解析することが今後期待できる。