Elucidation of the acquisition mechanism of heterogeneity in salivary gland tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2017-2018)
Showa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Irie Tarou  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00317570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 理佳  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20453649)
田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
深田 俊幸  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
福島 美和子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90548273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 腫瘍組織発生 / 疾患モデルマウス / 多様性 / 病理診断 / 唾液腺腫瘍分類 / 腫瘍モデルマウス / コンデショナルトランスジェニックマウス / コンディショナルトランスジェニックマウス / 組織発生 / 腫瘍モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our investigations focus on improvement of mouse model for elucidation of the acquisition mechanism of heterogeneity in salivary gland tumorigenesis. Now new mouse model that salivary gland tumor-driven transgene inserted into Rosa26 locus in the mouse genome is completed. Our observations that has been made clear by investigations of role of salivary gland tumor-driven gene in human normal salivary glands cell lines are that this gene may play a dual role in salivary gland tumorigenesis in cell specific manner. Our new mouse model play a key role in research for salivary gland tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺腫瘍は極めて多彩な組織像を呈する上、30 種類以上の腫瘍型や種々の亜型が存在しており、病理診断上の鑑別診断を困難にしている。病理診断は治療方針決定や予後判定に重要であることから、唾液腺腫瘍組織発生における多様性獲得機構の理解に立脚した唾液腺腫瘍の新たな疾患概念構築への貢献が、本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義である。