Search and characterization of glycosylation-related enzymes of outer membrane proteins from periodantal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yukitaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60239506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪俣 恵  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40553798)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yoshiaki
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu
INTO Takeshi
HORIE Toshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病関連細菌 / 外膜蛋白質 / 糖鎖修飾 / 酵素 / OmpA様蛋白質 / 細菌 / 歯学 / 蛋白質 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OmpA-like proteins from periodontal pathogens are glycosylated with GlcNAc and sialic acids. When glycoenzymes related to these glycosylations were searched, possible enzymes for GlcNAc-modification were found, but not for sialic acid-modification, possibly substitute enzymes may exist. Since construction of glycoenzyme-gene mutants was difficult, effects of glycoenzyme inhibitors were examined. Expression of glycoproteins were not clearly different, however, growth of bacterial cells was influenced. It was also found that glycosylated OmpA-like proteins contributed to serum resistance and resistance against anti-bacterial peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な歯周病関連細菌において外膜蛋白質OmpAの糖鎖修飾に関わる糖転移酵素を絞り込み、糖転移酵素に対する阻害剤が菌体への影響を与えることを示した。また、OmpAが血清抵抗性などの病原性にも関与する実例を見つけることができた。これらのことから、糖鎖修飾をもつOmpAの制御が、歯周病の予防や治療につながる可能性がさらに高まったと考えている。