The structure model and function of fimbriae from the periodontal pathogen.
Project/Area Number |
16K11466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 線毛 / Mfa1 / 口腔細菌学 / 歯周病関連菌 / 病原因子 / 慢性歯周炎 / Type IX分泌装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mfa1 fimbrial forms are composed of five proteins of Mfa1-Mfa5, but there is limited information about their polymerization mechanisms and functions. Here, we evaluated the localization and function of Mfa5 in biogenesis of Mfa1 fimbriae. As a result, Mfa5 was necessary for expression of intact Mfa1 fimbriae on the cells surface. Mfa5 may be localized at the tip of the fimbrial shaft. Moreover, Mfa5 function required T9SS-mediated translocation across the outer membrane, and subsequent incorporation into fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Mfa1線毛の形態形成機序および付随成分の局在を含めた線毛構造の一端が明らかになった。本研究が、Mfa5などの付随成分の機能を特異的に阻害するような新しい薬剤の開発に繋がることを期待している。