Epidemiological study for preventives against HPV infection including men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Waka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10513210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理学 / ウイルス / 感染症 / HPV / HPV / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that human papillomavirus (HPV) cause oral squamous cell carcinoma and other diseases in oral cavity. There are many unclear points in the HPV infection. It is necessary to study the mechanism of the infection in oral cavity, the infection rate, the type of infected HPV, etc. In Japan, information of HPV is spreading to women, particularly HPV vaccines for the prevention of cervical cancer. But, prevention of oral cancer and oropharyngeal cancer etc. is needed for men, too.
We went to Mongolia, and after giving informed consent, we had taken oral mucosa samples, from approximately 1,390 persons. Additionally, we had taken the information of diseases in oral cavity confirmed by dentist, and the data of lifestyle including drinking and smoking, hygiene of oral cavity. We are analyzing these samples using the high-sensitivity methods we improved, and investigating with epidemiological data, integratedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPVの検出に加え、年齢、性別、口腔粘膜疾患の有無とその種類、生活習慣に関する調査も合わせて行うことで、HPV関連口腔粘膜疾患の発生機序解明、HPV感染の予防法や治療法開発に向けた基礎データが得られる。子宮頸癌のみならず、男性も含めた口腔癌等の口腔粘膜疾患や中咽頭癌、肛門や性器等の癌を含むHPV関連粘膜疾患のリスク軽減につながる可能性がある。
予防法開発に向けた基礎研究であり、人類のQOL向上や、医療保険制度における国の支出削減に貢献できる可能性がある。今後、感染予防に応用し得るデータが得られれば、啓蒙も含め広く成果を還元できる。