Analysis of oral microbiota that causes individual differences in nitrate-reducing activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Takayuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真下 千穂  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80368159)
王 宝禮  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 硝酸還元菌 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 口腔細菌 / 硝酸還元 / 口腔細菌学 / 菌叢解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrate-reducing bacteria that reduce nitrate contained in saliva and produce nitrite and nitric oxide are resident in the human oral cavity. We conducted an analysis aiming at elucidation of the microbiota supporting the nitrate-reducing activity in the oral cavity. In vivo analysis using nitrate solution revealed a clear individual difference in oral nitrate-reducing activity, and whole-genome analysis revealed nitrate metabolism pathway. In addition, it was shown that by culturing the oral microbiota, NO produced by nitrate reduction could significantly change the oral microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,これまで「口腔の硝酸還元菌」とひと括りにされていた集団が,種やそれより細かい異なる活性をもつ単位の集合として見えてきた.現在,解析中であるが,主要な硝酸還元菌が特定できれば,今後の研究によりそれらを増やす(あるいは減らさない)戦略がとれるようになるばかりでなく,血圧調節,脳や心臓血管疾患,II型糖尿病,齲蝕,歯周病などとの関係を探るモデル系を構築することが可能となるはずである.