Tumor control targeting specific cancer-associated gene, DKK3 in squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATASE Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30566071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西松 伸一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20222185)
山村 真弘  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70299204)
山内 明  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / DKK3 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / がん関連遺伝子 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 病理学 / 癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the function of DKK3 gene in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). We previously reported that DKK3 may exert oncogenic function particularly in HNSCC, while DKK3 has been reported as tumor suppressor gene. We established DKK3 over-expression model by transfection of DKK3 expression plasmid and stable knockdown model by lentivirus-mediated transfer of shRNA for DKK3. Our data have shown that DKK3 over-expression resulted in significantly increased cellular proliferation, migration and invasion with increased phosphorylation of Akt (Ser 473). Correspondingly, DKK3 stable knockdown significantly decreased these, together with decreased phosphorylation of Akt (Ser473). We suggested that activation of Akt by DKK3 may be driven by two independent pathways; by the binding of secreted DKK3 to unknown receptor and by activation of mTOR pathway.
These results strongly imply that DKK3 may be the encouraging candidate of targeted therapy of HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では年間で約1.8万例のHNSCCが発生するが、その5年生存率は76.2%であり、転移を伴う場合は40%程度にとどまる(国立癌研究センター2014年統計)。HNSCCの治療成績向上のために、腫瘍ごとに存在する特有の遺伝子発現プロファイルと分子基盤の理解に基づく分子標的創薬が求められている。申請者はそのターゲット候補としてDKK3を同定し研究を続けている。本研究ではDKK3の詳細な機能解析を行い、DKK3がHNSCCの治療および創薬のターゲットとなりうることを明らかにした。本研究成果は創薬の実現に向けての基礎データとなり、その意義は非常に大きい。