The investigation of the mechanism of regular arrangement of odontoblasts via extracellular environment sensing sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takaesu Kazumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10457228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords象牙芽前駆細胞 / IFT88 / 細胞増殖 / デキサメタゾン / 細胞接着 / DEX / b-グリセロリン酸 / CCN4 / CCN5 / 象牙芽細胞 / b-グリセロスリン酸 / 古典的Wntシグナル / CCN4, 5 / beta-グリセロフォスフェイト / 口腔生化学 / 一次繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism that the inhibition of proliferation by dexamethasone (DEX), which is added to odontoblast differentiation culture medium, is canceled for Intraflagellar transport (Ift) 88 knocked-down pre-odontoblastic KN3 cells (Ift88 is known to function in primary cilia formation and cell cycle control. ). As a result, while involvement of signal pathways via the primary cilia was not recognized, involvement of Ccn4 and Ccn5, which are canonical Wnt signal pathway related genes, was suspected. We then established and analyzed KN3 cells where Ccn4 and Ccn5 were overexpressed. However, it was revealed that Ccn4 and Ccn5 are not involved in the mechanism that cancels the inhibition of odontoblast proliferation by DEX in the Ift88 knocked-down KN3 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IFT88が形成の一端を担う一次繊毛を介したシグナル経路の活性は、合成コルチコイドの添加により変動する(Wang Y., et al., Chem Biol., 2012)。しかし、合成コルチコイドとIFT88の関連を検討した報告はまだ数少ない。そのようななかで、我々は、DEX刺激に対して、IFT88が生理的機能を果たすというデータを得ることが出来た。さらに研究を進め、より理想的な歯牙組織再生法を開拓し、咀嚼機能の維持を通して健康寿命の延伸に貢献する計画である。
また、臨床で頻用されるDEXとIFT88との関連をさらに解明できれば、歯牙組織だけでなく、様々な組織の再生へ応用が出来ると考えている。