The role of PRIP in the Regulation of Insulin Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Gao Jing  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40585882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPRIP / インスリンシグナル経路 / インスリンシグナリング / インスリン受容体 / AKT / IRS / Akt / インスリンシグナル伝達 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have elucidated the role of a signaling molecule PRIP in the insulin signaling pathway. It was found that PRIP suppressed the internalization of insulin receptor (IR) in adipocytes and maintained the appropriate expression level of IR in the cell membrane. We also found that PRIP promoted the dephosphorylation of serine/threonine phosphorylation of the insulin receptor substrate (IRS) -1, which is a major mechanism involved in the negative regulation of the insulin signaling pathway. These results suggest that PRIP plays an important role in the regulation of insulin signal pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病などのメタボリック症候群は健康寿命の延伸と密接に関わり、その軽減と解消が課題となる。また、メタボリック症候群は歯周病の増悪とも密接に関わることが明らかにされ、歯学からの情報発信も臨床基礎を問わずに期待されるようになった。しかし、発症基盤であるインスリンシグナル伝達経路の異常の分子メカニズムについては、未だ不明な点も多い。本研究によりインスリンシグナル伝達経路の調節機構に新規分子P R I Pを登場させ、その分子メカニズムの一つが解明された。本領域疾患の病態解明、治療方法の確立や創薬技術の発展に貢献することが期待できる。