Relations of periodontal diseases to systemic diseases and involvement of degradation of bioactive peptides by oral bacterial peptidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHARA-NEMOTO Yuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10164667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 孝幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90164665)
下山 佑  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453331)
馬場 友巳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60189727)
小早川 健  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (10153587)
木村 重信  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDPP4 / インクレチン / 歯周病 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン / ペプチダーゼ / 全身疾患 / 口腔細菌 / 口腔細菌叢 / GLP-1 / 歯周病菌 / GIP / 血糖 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / 生理活性ペプチド / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic parameters and substrate specificities of periodontopathic bacterial dipeptidyl peptidases (DPP)4, DPP5, and DPP7 were determined. Bacterial DPP4 degraded human and mouse incretin hormones (glucagon-like peptide-1 and glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide). Administration of bacterial DPP4 to mouse decreased in concentrations of active glucagon-like peptide-1 and insulin in the blood, accompanied by a substantial elevation of postprandial hyperglycemia and delayed reduction of blood glucose. Databases search revealed that anaerobic Bacteroidetes bacteria possess the dpp4 genes, suggesting that a molecular mechanism of degradation of bioactive peptides by periodontopathic bacterial peptidases, which is possibly involved in the association between periodontal and systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が発見した新規ペプチダーゼ含む口腔細菌ペプチダーゼの基質特異性が確定し,酵素学的パラメーターが決定された。口腔細菌由来DPP4がヒトDPP4と同様にインスリン分泌誘導作用のある生理活性ペプチド(インクレチン,GLP-1,GIP)分解能があること示し,口腔細菌ペプチダーゼと血糖値調節について新たな知見が得られた。
概要に記した成果は,歯周病原性細菌に関係する歯学・医学分野での疾病予防と治療の観点から重要であるばかりでなく,ヒトでの新規のペプチド分解による制御系の発見に繋がる可能性があり,極めて意義のある研究である。