Development of low invasive long-term imaging technique for studying salivary gland Ca2+ response and functional regeneration
Project/Area Number |
16K11484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 久淑 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275489)
根津 顕弘 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00305913)
森田 貴雄 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (20326549)
赤松 徹也 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (80294700)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Kaori
MINOWA Erika
GOH Kenji
ISHIDA Narumi
JAHAN Azmeree
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 唾液腺 / in vivo / 蛍光 / カルシウム / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / カルシウム応答 / イメージング / 蛍光タンパク質 / ウイルスベクター / アセチルコリン / in vivoイメージング / 光ファイバー / 薬理学 / 生理学 / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is the development of low invasive and long term methods for in vivo Ca2+ imaging studies using genetically encoded Ca2+ indicators (GECI) in rat salivary glands. We used adeno associated virus and lentivirus for the long term expressions of GECI, such as YC-Nano50, G-GECO, GCaMP, and succeeded in expression of these molecules more than one month. We also used fiber imaging systems for low invasive imaging, and succeeded in the observation of Ca2+ wave in GCamP-expressing salivary acinar cells in in vivo Ca2+ imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
In vivo Ca2+イメージング技術に、微小圧力センサーを使ったリルタイム唾液分泌測定法や、レーザースペックル血流計を使った血流イメージング法を組合わせる事によって、アセチルコリン刺激による唾液分泌における唾液腺腺房細胞のCa2+応答と血流の関係を解析することが可能になった。光ファイバー・システムを導入することによって、神経刺激や感覚刺激などの生理的な刺激による唾液分泌とCa2+応答の解析が可能になると期待される。また長期期間のストレスや薬物投与による唾液分泌障害や、唾液腺の再生や機能回復に伴うCa2+応答の変化の解析には、長期間のCa2+イメージング観察が有用になると期待される。