Searching and improvement of the compounds that prevent production of odorous and toxic substances produced by periodontal pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kezuka Yuichiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 康夫  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Research Collaborator ITO Shuntaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords揮発性硫化物 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 口臭 / 歯周病 / 酵素 / 阻害剤 / X線結晶構造解析 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 酵素構造 / 化合物スクリーニング / 酪酸 / 口腔生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on some enzymes that produce volatile sulfur compounds and short chain fatty acid from periodontal pathogens. Phosphotransacetylase and acetate kinase from Porphyromonas gingivalis, a keystone pathogen of periodontitis, were associated with acetate production. In the pathway, ATP is synthesized through substrate-level phosphorylation by acetate kinase. The two enzymes were strongly suggested to be essential for the growth of the bacterium. We revealed the enzymatic properties and crystal structures of the enzymes. On the other hand, we constructed an assay system for evaluation of inhibitors of methyl mercaptan-producing enzyme, and validated the quality of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病治療は、歯石や歯垢の除去といった物理的処置が基本であるが、炎症が重度の場合には、抗菌薬の経口投与や局所への直接投与がなされる。しかし、このような薬物療法は既存の抗菌薬の中から感染原因菌に対して感受性が高いものを選んでいるに過ぎない。本研究で得られた成果は、特定のキーストーン病原体の生育を特異的に抑制する医薬品候補化合物の探索の基礎となることが期待できる。つまり、口腔細菌叢全体への影響が極めて少ない、革新的な歯周病の薬物療法を開拓することにつながる可能性がある。また、構築した阻害剤の評価系は、酵素阻害という新規作用機序を持った口臭予防薬の開発に寄与するもと考えられる。